Allstate denied roof claim

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Allstate denied roof claim

I need a new roof as its hailed in my area. They want to only fix the inside of my
home as they suggests my problem isnt covered.

Asked on July 15, 2018 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An insurance policy is a contact: the insurer must pay those claims--and only those claims--covered by the terms of the policy. If you believe that under the terms of your policy, your insurer should be paying to repair or replace your roof, you can sue them for "breach of contract." If you can show in court that under the circumstances or facts, as applied to the terms of your policy, they should pay, you can get a court judgment or order requiring the insurer to pay the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption