Is it necessary to have all parties listed on the deed sign when sellinga house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it necessary to have all parties listed on the deed sign when sellinga house?

We have 11 people total, one is refusing to sign. The 1 that has refused to sign has signed off on the purchaser’s agreement.

Asked on October 26, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So why won't that one in eleven sign the deed?  If they signed the purchaser's agreement it seem foolish as it is a binding contract and now the purchaser can enforce it anyway.  Generally speaking all the parties need to sign the deed.  By all parties I am assuming you mean all those who are selling the property.  The sellers are the parties doing the transfering and they are the ones "to be charged" with the transfer.  At this point in time he or she may be in violation of the agreement to sell the property and that could cause you a legal battle.  Try and persuade the one holdout.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption