alimony payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

alimony payments

I live in New Jersey. I receive alimony payments through the NJ court system they
take it directly out of my ex husbands payc/heck I am thinking about moving to
another state. Will this affect my payments

Asked on October 7, 2017 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There should not be any effect on your alimony payments.  However, you want to be certain that the court has your updated bank account information for electronically depositing the funds in your bank in the new state.  The court should also have your new address.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption