Alimony in Massachusetts

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Alimony in Massachusetts

My husband wants to divorce after 16 years of marriage. I’m disabled haven’t worked throughout our marriage. We have 2 children. He makes $80,000 a year; I make $19,000 on my disability check. Am I entitled to alimony? We would like to mediate this divorce but he doesn’t want to pay.

Asked on August 21, 2017 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write--the length of the marriage, the difference in come, the fact you don't work (your income is disability), and your presumed medical condition (based on you getting disability)--you will receive spousal support or alimony. It may not be forever--your state tends to disfavor permanent alimony--but will be, for a 16-year marriage--at least for a number of years. If your children are minors, you would get child support, too; and you should get a share (call it 50%, give or take) of joint or marital assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption