If my divorce decree states that I pay permanent spousal support but my ex-wife has been cohabiting for over 90 days, do I have to continue making payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce decree states that I pay permanent spousal support but my ex-wife has been cohabiting for over 90 days, do I have to continue making payments?

Asked on June 12, 2019 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you do, unless the decree states that you no longer have to pay in the event she cohabitates. The divorce decree is enforceable as per its plain terms--if the terms of the agreement allow you to discontinue support under these circumstances, you can, but otherwise, you will have to keep paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption