Alimony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Alimony

My ex spouse was rder to pay me alimony for life due to my disability, he has missed some payments and now owes me 3,000 can you collect back pay in Texas?

Asked on November 6, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he was ordered to pay you pursuant to a Stipulation of Settlement or an order of the Court after trial then yes, you can collect back pay.  And you should sue and get a judgement for the amount because that judgement is enforceable even as against his estate.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption