Alimony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Alimony

Can my spouse receive alimony if we’ve only
been married for 7 years

Asked on March 8, 2017 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes--seven years is more than long enough to establish an entitlement to alimony, especially if you were the sole or prime breadwinner, and your spouse has been dependent on you for support for some or all of those 7 years. If your incomes were essentially equal, however, he or she will likely either not get any alimony or get minimal.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes--seven years is more than long enough to establish an entitlement to alimony, especially if you were the sole or prime breadwinner, and your spouse has been dependent on you for support for some or all of those 7 years. If your incomes were essentially equal, however, he or she will likely either not get any alimony or get minimal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption