What to do if my ex-husband has been court ordered to pay alimony to me but has now decided that he doesn’t want

to pay it any more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband has been court ordered to pay alimony to me but has now decided that he doesn’t want

to pay it any more?

He lives in another state.

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to pursue contempt of court against your ex.
You will need to file an Order to Show Cause to request and schedule a hearing.  In addition to the Order to Show Cause (court form), you should also file your declaration signed under penalty of perjury and any additional documents of supporting evidence that your husband has stopped paying spousal support.  You should also include a proof of service which verifies the date you mailed a copy of your court-filed documents to your ex to provide notice of the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption