What are my rights if a dealer did not disclose prior damage to my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a dealer did not disclose prior damage to my vehicle?

I purchased a used vehicle still under warranty, but now found out that this auto was wrecked. I asked for a carfaxs but never got one. I was not informed that this auto had been wrecked. Is the dealer required to disclose this info?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under General Practice, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to check your state law but generally speaking, you have a right to disclosure or prior material damage to a vehicle.  "Wrecked" sounds material.  Plus the fact that it is under warranty gives you rights.  Seek help.  Try the state attorney general's office to start.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption