Air travel while on parole

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Air travel while on parole

Can I travel by air within the domestic US with permission from my parole officer? What documents would I need to bring with me or provide to the PO?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  Remember however, that's WTIH PERMISSION from your parole officer.  What they may require to give approval is up to them (ex: copy of plane ticket, phone number where you can be reached, address of where you will be staying, length of stay, etc). 

In terms of documents to bring with you, he/she may just write you a letter on official letterhead or they may have a more formal travel permission form.  In some instances they may just give verbal approval but to play it safe you should have something in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption