agreement to purchase property via email

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

agreement to purchase property via email

Buyer offered 315k. I agreed but
added as is stipulation. 3 days and
have not heard back. Another offer
has come in. Am I legally at risk if I
accept the new offer?

Asked on July 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

By adding in an "as is" stipulation, you rejected the initial offer and put a new offer out there. IF you cancel or withdraw that offer before it is accepted, you can safely take a different offer. So you first have to send the first would-be buyer a written communication (which you should send some way or ways that you can delivery) that because they have not responded in three (or more, if at the point you send them the communication, it's been longer), you are withdrawing your counteroffer. Once you have done that, you can safely accept the other offer. Otherwise, if you don't formally withdraw your offer, the first buyer can accept it even if you have accepted the second buyer's offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption