What are my rights if agreed upon repairs were not completed prior to the final walk-through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if agreed upon repairs were not completed prior to the final walk-through?

I had my final walk through today and one agreed upon repair was not completed. There was water intrusion in the garage, the sellers said today they put in another down spout director to direct the run off ways and added a door sweep. I am going back tomorrow to see the repairs, but without rain I will be unable to confirm the repair has been sufficient. Settlement is tomorrow morning. What are my legal rights to be protected if this repair does not hold up?

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they sellers did not make the repairs as promised and you do not discover that until after closing, you could sue the sellers for "breach of contract" (possibly in small claims court, depending on the amount of money at stake) for the cost to properly make the repairs and/or for the cost of any damage done (e.g. due to water intrusion) by their failure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption