If I was charged with aggravated DUI but left the state before trial, how long will they keep looking for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with aggravated DUI but left the state before trial, how long will they keep looking for me?

Is there a statute of limitations and can they keep this on my record forever?

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once you missed your trial date, a warrant for failure to appear would have been issued for your arrest. And warrants do not expire. In other words, this will stay on your record until you go back to the jurisdiction in question and appear before a judge. At this point, you should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney. They can best advise you further.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption