At what age is it legal to sign a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age is it legal to sign a contract?

I am 16 but someone in another state wants me to sign both a NDA (on-disclosure agreement) and employee agreement not to compete”, which both say, “The validity, interpretations, constructions and enforcement for this agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of X”, I was wondering, since I’m not the age of 18, will my contract be held up or will I, if I break contract, be in legal trouble?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to be eighteen to sign a contract.  Since you are under eighteen, the contract is not enforceable.  Minority (being a minor) would be a defense to enforcement of the contract against you.  If you sign the contract just to be able to break it,  that would be fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption