Age laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Age laws

Can an 18 year old male and a 16 year old female whom just had a child go across state lines to get married without parental consent as long as parents do not find out before the marriage?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Virtually all states require that both parties be 18 in order to get legally married, including Alabama.  However, some states (not including Alabama) make an exception to this and allow marriage at 16 without parental consent if the girl is pregnant or already has a child.

If you can get maried in one of those states, then yes you can do it but you would need permission of a court to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption