Age Discrimination?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Age Discrimination?

The company just had a ‘workforce reduction. There were five of us released. The average age of the five is 58 years of age. Seems a little odd to me. It is a well mixed as far as ages. Age Discrimination?

Asked on November 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Maybe. If  only older (over 40) employees, that can create a "prima facie" (think: "on its face") case of discrimination. However, the company can rebut that by showing non-discriminatory reasons: for example, if they were eliminating a particular department or function (possibly one being made obsolete by changes in the market or technology) and it happens all those employees are older (this happened in a publishing company I was associated with--artists who did manual/physical layout were let go in favor of computer-based production personnel, and the manual artists were older); or shutting down a particular office or location, which happens to have older employees; or they can show that the employees terminated had demonstrable, documented performance issues; etc. Or it can be rebutted if the company is overwhelmingly older, so statistically, it is likely that only older employees would be laid off. But if the company can't provide a valid rebuttal, then laying off only older employees may well be illegal age discrimination. You and your colleagues should speak with the federal EEOC about the situation and to look into filing a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption