after working for a cleaning company now for three years,my boss is making me sign a contract forbidding me from working outside the company,and if i quit i cannot contact customers for two years. If I do not sign it, I will be fired.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

after working for a cleaning company now for three years,my boss is making me sign a contract forbidding me from working outside the company,and if i quit i cannot contact customers for two years. If I do not sign it, I will be fired.

Can she make me sign a contract after three years of working for her? I am not comfortable signing this at all. We were told too that she is letting the payroll company go that does the payroll and a co worker is going to do it now. We will not be getting a paycheck for the month of January for change over from professional company to her employee.

Asked on November 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal: unless you already have an in-effect (e.g. not expired)  written employment contract, in which case the employer can't make you sign a new one until the current one terminates or expires), your employer may make you sign an employment contract at *any* time and terminate you (or do anything less than termination: e.g. demote suspend, reduce hours, etc.)if you do not. And a non-solicitation agreement (don't contact her customers) for 2 years is a legal, enforceable agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption