After the scheduled USCIS interview, how long before you become a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After the scheduled USCIS interview, how long before you become a citizen?

USCIS interview scheduled for a month from now. When do I become a citizen? I have a planned trip to Europe in about 4 months. Do I need a visa? Or I will be a citizen right after interview, thus, I have enough time to get a US passport before the trip.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends.  IF you pass the interview, you will still need to be sworn in and that ceremony can take place anywhere from 1-3 or so months after the interview.  You are NOT a US citizen until after you are sworn in so you cannot claim to be a US citizen or try to apply for a US passport until that time.  If you have to travel before you are sworn in, you will need to do it just like you have been doing it beforehand--with a green card and any visas you may need to get to enter countries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption