Is there anything I can do if after having sex with my boss he now is going to fire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do if after having sex with my boss he now is going to fire me?

He asked me to be one of his wives so that he may have sex with me. I did out of fear of being fired but now that I just can’t do it anymore he is going to fire me amyway and he says he doesn’t care if I tell his wife. I know the whole situation is bad but I need help.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you have described is improper conduct by your boss which can be deemed "sexual harassment". I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law as well as make a complaint against your employer with your local labor department.

What he is doing is wrong. He is "extorting" you in the work place in exchange for sexual favors. This is illegal under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption