After serving a 4 year sentence, is the person required to be on probation if she completed her full sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After serving a 4 year sentence, is the person required to be on probation if she completed her full sentence?

The crime and conviction were in Marion, OH. Sentence is being served at Dayton Correctional Institution.

She will be completing her full sentence at DCI. But will she be required to be on probation or anything like that after completing her full sentence? Thanks.

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

She would only have to be on probation if probation following incarceration was part of her sentence at the outset. Otherwise, if she was only sentenced in incareration, then after completing the whole sentence she is done--they cannot add more past the full sentence she completed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption