After receiving a 24 hour eviction notice, does the landlord have to accept money if it is offered to him?

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After receiving a 24 hour eviction notice, does the landlord have to accept money if it is offered to him?

I have been working to get money from a 401k plan and have been approved. Was going to use this money to pay my landlord but just received a 24 hour eviction notice today. If I offer money to my landlord after just recently paying him $400 for good faith does he have to accept any money owed and if so will I still be evicted?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you offered the past due rent owed the landlord after the time period of the 24 hour eviciton notice has passed, the landlord legally is under no obligation to accept the money owed. If the landlord refuses to accept the tendered money past the time period of the 24 hour notice, then the refusal signals an intent that the landlord most likely wants you out of the rental.

If the landlord accepts the $400 that you write about after the passage of the 24 hour period, make sure you receive a receipt signed by him or her with some writing on it that you can remain as a tenant.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption