What to do if after quitting my job due to lack of transportation, I was denied unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if after quitting my job due to lack of transportation, I was denied unemployment benefits?

The member who I drove back and forth to work with quit and we had a company vehicle that we used for transportation. The jobs are in remote locations over an hour away where public transportation is not available.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in the eyes of the law, you voluntarily left employment: that is, your employer did not fire you, downsize you, lay you off, etc. Since you choose to quit, even if for a good reason, you are not eligible for unemployment benefits; you can only get unemployment when it's the employer who fires you or eliminates your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption