After purchasing a used car, how many hours do I have to turn and back if I didn’t like the deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After purchasing a used car, how many hours do I have to turn and back if I didn’t like the deal?

Asked on November 25, 2017 under General Practice, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under NV law, there is a 3-day right of rescission in limited circumstances only. As to car sales, as a general rule there is no right of rescission or "cooling off" period. That having been said, under certain circumstances a buyer may return a new car. A federal "lemon law" gives the buyer the right to return a car if it does not run correctly and cannot be repaired. Further, under state law, a buyer may return a new car for a full refund if the dealer has fraudulently misrepresented the deal or has fruadulently changed the buyer's car loan application. However, there is no right of return simply if the buyer does not like the deal after thinking it over.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption