Do I have any recourse against my employer for misleading me regarding my insurance coverage and thus my incurring medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse against my employer for misleading me regarding my insurance coverage and thus my incurring medical bills?

After my probationary period at my new job, I was informed that I was eligible for the group health insurance on 3/15. I received my insurance card in the mail shortly after the 15th. I had an appointment and lab work scheduled, only to find out after the fact that my insurance was not effective until 4/1.

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is pretty normal. You are eligible at a certain date but eligibility does not mean effective date. With most insurance companies, you wait until the beginning of the following month for the effective date. At this point, this is not something for which you have a legitimate claim against your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption