How can I find out if a child is mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if a child is mine?

After my ex-girlfriend and I broke up, I found out through FB she was 5 months pregnant. Trying to do the right thing, I texted her with my support. I received a response from her brother saying they did a paternity test (in utero) with her boyfriend and it is not mine. I wished her well and moved on. The baby was born 8 months ago. Yesterday, I received an anonymous text saying, “You have the right to know that you are the biological father to a beautiful baby girl”. The anonymous person said it was not right that i was lied to and deserve to know the truth. After seeing pics of her it’s hard to argue. What are my legal rights in proving paternity and am I able to see my daughter and be a part of her life?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you are the father of the baby then you need to file a petition in court to establish parentage.  You will request that a DNA test be done.  It is not right that you were lied to and if this is your child I wish you luck in establishing yourself as her Father.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption