After my divorce is finalized, can my ex-wife come after my business for more child support or does she come after me directly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After my divorce is finalized, can my ex-wife come after my business for more child support or does she come after me directly?

Asked on January 20, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once there is a final dissolution order of your marriage, you former wife may have the option per the standing court order to seek an increase in child support from you alone and not your business. The rationale is that you as the parent of the minor child may owe child support depending upon the percentage of custody, not your business. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption