What to do if after I was caught committing retail fraud I was taken to the police station and fingerprinted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if after I was caught committing retail fraud I was taken to the police station and fingerprinted?

I never got any notice to appear in court from the deputy who arrested me. Does this mean that I won’t have to go to trial or will the court date most likely appear in the mail soon?

Asked on March 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is   no  way to know, since the authorities have a great deal of discretion (called "prosecutorial discretion") in whom to prosecute--and that includes when, and for what specific charges. The fact that you have not received any notice yet of charges or a court appearance does not, unfortunately, mean that one will not be sent to you later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption