Is it legal for my landlord to notify me a week prior to move about a rent increase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my landlord to notify me a week prior to move about a rent increase?

After I signed my 6 month apartment lease my landloard is asking for a 25% premium on top of the monthly payment because they do not want me to do a short lease any more. The lease is signed. I am supposed to move in within a week. Can they change my rent simply because they dont want me to do a short month lease any more?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The lease is a written contract between the two of you.  Has it been fully executed by you and the landlord?  And it ends in a week?  Then it can not be altered "unilaterally" and orally.  The terms will stand.  Please speak with an attorney in your area should they try and enforce the penalty.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption