After I satisfy the purchase agreement, am I legally obligated to do more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After I satisfy the purchase agreement, am I legally obligated to do more?

One item in my purchase agreement states that a licensed plumber must secure
shower plumbing to a wall/anchor. In order to do this, an access hole will need
to be cut in an existing wall. Once the pipe is secured and I have satisfied the
purchase agreement, am i legally bound to then frame in an access panel? Or is my
work complete at the point of securing the pipe?

Asked on June 20, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't need to go beyond what the contract says; you just need to do the work and then restore the exterior (where the hole was cut) back to the status it had earlier: e.g. you'd have to patch the hole and then tile, paint, etc. the spot to match the surrounding wall. But you do not have to frame in or build an access panel if such is not required by the contract.
(One caveat: you do need to comply with current building code: if current code requires a panel, you'd have to add one.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption