Isa dealership required to honor an ad price even though I wasn’t aware of it at the time of purchase?

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa dealership required to honor an ad price even though I wasn’t aware of it at the time of purchase?

After I purchased my truck from the dealer, I found an ad that had the truck on sale for $19,500 and I paid $21,650 for it. The dealer was running a mail campaign sale at the time as well as the ad I found with the truck at a lesser price.

Asked on June 6, 2011 under General Practice, Kansas


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless the advertisement is considered a specific offer to you (think in terms of offer, acceptance and consideration, all three of which are required for a legally enforceable contract), and you acted on that advertisement (offer), you probably won't be able to directly enforce that advertisement post sale. You could try to go back and ask for the discount by showing the price and see if the manager would agree. You could even contact corporate and see if the sale price would be honored. Your last step would be to file a complaint with the agency who regulates that entity and see if the process could be adjusted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption