Do I have a case for malpractice if I was released with a wound that was not healing properly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for malpractice if I was released with a wound that was not healing properly?

After having a lower leg amputation, I was released from the hospital to its in-patient hospital to recover and be introduced to physical therapy. I am 41 years old and quickly adapted to almost all the therapies and the ability to care for myself. Within 9 days, my wound managed to turn black and hard and become what I know now to be, necrosis and gangrene. No treatment was rendered at the in-patient hospital but the doctor did tell me on the day he was releasing me to see my doctor soon because the wound doesn’t look good.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. An attorney may do an investigation of the matter. You should act with no delay, since there are strict time limitations to initiating legal action ('statutes of limitation'). You ought not alert the physician or other medical personnel or hospital that you are seeking attorney counsel. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption