Is dating allowed after a legal separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is dating allowed after a legal separation?

Asked on September 5, 2010 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Dating is "allowed" any time--even when married. Of course, they may be consequences to it, including to any distribution of assets, support orders, and/or child custody, especially one party of the other bring legal proceedings.

There is no way to answer your question in the abstract. So much depends on the exact facts, your situation, etc. You could consult with a family or divorce law attorney, for advice related to your situation; you should also discuss with the attorney generally whether legal separation is the best option for you or if you should look at going ahead with divorce, etc. as a way to make sure there are no entanglements. Remember: during legal separation, the two of you are still married, so it is less of a "separation" than divorce. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption