If after filing for divorce I established my own residence in my name before the divorce was final, does my spouse have any rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If after filing for divorce I established my own residence in my name before the divorce was final, does my spouse have any rights to it?

I moved out and got a lease on a new residence. We filed for divorce about a month ago but its not final yet and now my wife is trying to claim that she has rights to come in and out of my house as she pleases. Can she do this and, if so, what legal right does she have?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, once you file for divorce a red flag goes up for the court that the marriage is over and that this is a date certain for that.  Then you and your spouse are considered to be separate parties making separate decisions.  So I do not think that she has the right to come and go in your home as she pleases.  But give her the same courtesy as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption