After filing a Quit Claim Deed, what is my responsibility if Foreclosure is started due to ex-wife not obtaining a new loan or making payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After filing a Quit Claim Deed, what is my responsibility if Foreclosure is started due to ex-wife not obtaining a new loan or making payments?

After filing and recording a Quit Claim Deed, what is my responsibility?

Asked on September 29, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were not on the loan/mortgage, you should have no further responsibilities vis-a-vis the property and foreclosure. However, if you were on the loan/mortgage, then you are still liable or responsible for the remaining balance of the loan and could be personally sued for it: quitclaiming away your interest in the property has no effect on your contractual obligation (a loan or mortgage is a contract) to pay the amounts you agreed to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption