After death if credit cards are written off per a credit report, is the estate still liable for debt pursued by a collection agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After death if credit cards are written off per a credit report, is the estate still liable for debt pursued by a collection agency?

Asked on September 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the accounts were sold to the collection agency before they were written off, then yes: in that case, the credit card issuer takes what (generally, dimes or sometimes pennies on the dollar) it was paid for the accounts and writes off the rest, but the collection agency, which purchased the accounts, now has the right to pursue the claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption