Is it considered harassment if your boss talks to you about work when you’re off the

clock but you don’t want anything to do with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it considered harassment if your boss talks to you about work when you’re off the

clock but you don’t want anything to do with it?

Then to have your boss tell you,

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not harassment, at least not legally. There is no law stating that your employer cannot talk to you about work after your usual work hours. In theory, if you are an hourly employee, if your boss makes you talk about work after hours--which again, is his right--he'd have to pay you for the time you spend discussing work at his insistance; time talking about, discussing, strategizing about, etc. work at your boss's request IS work time. In practice, it's very likely not worth the trouble, time, etc. to file a complaint or take legal action about that.
If your boss wants to talk work and you refuse, you can be terminated, unless you have a written employment contract preventing your termination in this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption