After being terminated, can I still claim an injury that was not filed while employed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After being terminated, can I still claim an injury that was not filed while employed?

I worked with Kohl’s, since it opened ,2005, got promoted to housekeeping supervisor,worked by myself.mostly. Did the job by hand when equpments were down. Ended up with injury to my left hand, can not use it 100% and hinders me getting a good paying job.Reasonfor termination, too many absentece. Getting doctors notice, for health Please advise!problems, did not help. Unemployment denied.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to get workers compensation for this injury, but the time limits for making a claim are usually very short.  Please get in touch with an attorney who does this kind of work as soon as possible!!  One place to find a compensation lawyer in your area would be our website, http://attorneypages.com

Workers compensation isn't limited to accidents.  Illnesses and chronic conditions like yours are also covered;  in some cases a heart attack can be covered if it can be proved that on-the-job stress was a major factor.

But you can't sue your employer, or former employer, for things that are covered by workers compensation, with very few exceptions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption