After being separated for a month, can my husband come into the house and take property even though he has changed his address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After being separated for a month, can my husband come into the house and take property even though he has changed his address?

It’s his mother’s rental house so he said he has a key and can come take property including our dog any time he wants to. He changed his address with the post office and has lived at his mother’s house for roughly 5 weeks.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have been given exclusive use and occupancy of the home by a judge or you and he have agreed in writing that you have exclusive use and occupancy, he can return to the marital home.  Now, he also has the obligations for rent, utilities, etc., of the marital home as well.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption