After being fired how long does the employer have to pay the employee their final check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After being fired how long does the employer have to pay the employee their final check?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Every state is different.  The Colorado Dept of Labor and Employment (Division of Labor) handles wage and labor law issues.  In terms of Final Pay, which is covered under Colorado Code 8-4-109,

Wages must be delivered to either the work site,

employer’s local office, or the employee’s last

known mailing address as follows:

Employer ends the employment relationship

1. If the accounting unit is scheduled to be

operational, pay is due immediately.

2. If the accounting unit is not scheduled to be

operational, pay is due not later than 6 hours

after the start of the accounting unit’s next

regular workday.

3. If the accounting unit is located off-site,

then wages are due no later than 24 hours

after the start of the accounting unit’s next

regular workday.

Employee quits or resigns

Wages are due by or on the next regular payday.

 

 

If you haven't been paid according to this, contact the Colorado Dept of Labor and Employment and you may also decide to contact a private counsel (www.attorneypages.com).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption