after being charged with first degree murder what motions may be filed.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

after being charged with first degree murder what motions may be filed.

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are several different types of motions to file.  However, the first thing is obtaining a lawyer to help you as this is a very serious charge.  I do not have sufficient facts to really tell you specifics but if it were me, I would be looking into the police's investigation and determine whether there are ways to suppress the admission of evidence/confessions based on 4th Amendment violations and so forth.  I really cannot begin to advise you as i do not have sufficient facts about the case.  Make sure you get a lawyer or public defender immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption