If I feel that I’m be targeted for having knowledge of an inter-office affair, do I have any recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I feel that I’m be targeted for having knowledge of an inter-office affair, do I have any recourse?

I was not one of the parties; I just had knowledge of the relationship. I have been intimidated by my senior VP and owner. My work environment is unpleasant at best.

Asked on December 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have an employment contract which limits the reasons or way you can be disciplined or terminated, you can be "targetted" for knowing about an inter-office affair. Without an employment contract, you are an employee at will; and an employee at will may be disciplined or terminated (or have any action taken against him/her) for any reason whatsoever--including knowing about an inter-office affair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption