After an accident, how long after can a BAC be tested?

UPDATED: Apr 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 2, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After an accident, how long after can a BAC be tested?

The accident occured at 3:00 am; they tested me at 10:00 am the next day. How accurate will that be? Also, they wrote down that the accident was 3 hours later than it was.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice in the law enforcement industry is that a person who has been arrested for a possible DUI should be tested within 15 to 20 minutes of the arrest. The 10:00 a.m. test for a 3:00 a.m. accident in my opinion would have very little validity in a court room with respect to a test result where you were driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance due to the 7 hour time lapse.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption