If after almost 7 years the state has just now started my probation. is there a time limit forit to proceed with this and has that time expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If after almost 7 years the state has just now started my probation. is there a time limit forit to proceed with this and has that time expired?

I signed a plea for attempted theft and was sentenced to 6 months probation. After almost 7 years the state started my probation. I went to prison 4 years ago for another case and was released 2 years ago and I did 2 years of parole. Now after almost 7 years, I am being forced to still complete probation for the previous offense.

Asked on November 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have just started your probationary period for an offense that you were convicted for or plead guilty to due to other prior offenses, the time period of your probation for the offense you are writing about will be determined by the probation report and court order as to it.

As such, you have to successfully complete the entire time period under the probation order that you are writing about. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption