After a work related injury case has been closed for 4 years, do I any rights if I am still experiencing pain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a work related injury case has been closed for 4 years, do I any rights if I am still experiencing pain?

Asked on November 11, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, a claim for worker's compensation should be filed shortly after the individual learns of the injury (within 1 year). Personal injury cases have a 2 year time limit. I would be concerned that pain might have been part of what was compensated in the settlement, or that you have waited too long after being aware of the ongoing pain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption