What to do if after a recent interview with the postal service, I was denied a job because I am pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if after a recent interview with the postal service, I was denied a job because I am pregnant?

I am 18 weeks along. I was told to reapply after I have the baby because they definately want to get me into one of the local offices. They even gave me hiring paper-work before I was told a few days later that I was denied the position because I would have to be off for 6 weeks while on probation. One of the papers stated that they were extending me a job offer.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

based upon what you have written you were discriminated against because you are female and pregnant. I suggest that you contact your local Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH) to file a discrimination complaint against the postal service and perhaps get a right to sue letter. From there, consult with a labor law attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption