If I was accidentally given too high of a raise and a higher retroactive payment, can my company now ask for repayment in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was accidentally given too high of a raise and a higher retroactive payment, can my company now ask for repayment in full?

Firstly I am in a union environment which I’ve been working without a contract for the past 3 years. A contract was decided upon and retroactive raises were implemented in our paychecks. I first noticed a reduction in my salary after our raises followed by another reduction. I called payroll and they told me they had accidentally given me the wrong raise and had corrected it. I have recently been contacted by a higher up about my company requiring me to pay back a total of $690 in mistaken wages paid to me. I was told if I do not sign the agreement to repay the amount in full I will be taken to civil claims court. What are my options?

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can pay or you can be sued. If you were overpaid--i.e. paid more than you were supposed to be paid for the work you in fact did--you do not have a right to keep the money; you have to return it. If you do not work out a plan with your employer to voluntarily pay it, they may sue you to recover the funds. Obviously, if you feel that you were not overpaid but instead received what you were entitled to, you would not pay and would instead defend yourself, by showing you were entitled to the money, if sued.

However, if you do legitimately owe the money and your employer wants it, you will either need to work out a payment plan or risk a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption