After a judgement has been awarded, can a plaintiff add fees to the judgement that were not on the oringal paperwork/judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a judgement has been awarded, can a plaintiff add fees to the judgement that were not on the oringal paperwork/judgement?

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, certain fees can be added onto a judgment that were not included in the judgment IF there was a subsequent order after the judgment allowing such or if such fees are for allowable collection costs and accrued interest. For a specific answer to your question, I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption