After a home inspection, the seller didnt want to make any repairs. According to our contract we were able to walk away which we did. Now we are havi.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a home inspection, the seller didnt want to make any repairs. According to our contract we were able to walk away which we did. Now we are havi.

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm assuming that what has happened, is you haven't gotten your deposit back.

If you didn't give written notice to the seller that you were withdrawing from the contract, you need to look at the contract, and see what it says about giving notice for that.  If you haven't passed the time limit -- usually a few days after the inspection is received -- you need to give the notice, and follow exactly what the contract says about how to give notice.  It should all be there.  If you're late, you need to see an attorney in your area, as soon as possible.

If you have given notice, and you're still not getting your money, you still need an attorney.  The bar association has an attorney referral service listed in your telephone book, and another good place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that your question was cut off.  You can resubmit it if you'd like.

Thanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption