After 6 years of employment at the same place, can they change a policy regarding tattoos?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After 6 years of employment at the same place, can they change a policy regarding tattoos?

I have been working at the same school for 6 years now. I was approached today about a tattoo I have on my ankle and told I need to cover it up (which will bring attention to it). It was never a condition of my hiring and it has never been an issue before today. After 6 years can they make that demand?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they may make this demand. An employer is entitled to set policies, terms, and conditions for work, including dress codes--and dress codes includes codes about body art, piercings, hygiene, and hair. More, an employer is entitled to change it's policies at will; that is, it is not the case that having once had the policy one way, the employer is now forever locked into it. So even if, for example, tatoos used to be acceptable, they can now say that they are not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption