If after 6 months of being divorced my ex wants to lower child support but nothing has changed, does he have a right/change at getting this lowered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If after 6 months of being divorced my ex wants to lower child support but nothing has changed, does he have a right/change at getting this lowered?

Nothing has changed and won’t for several years when our oldest will head to college.

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Never say never, since sometimes courts or judges do odd things, but it is *very* unlikely that he could get a change in his supprort obligations unless the ex suffered some significant and long-lasting earning impairment--e.g. he's become disabled and can't work; he lost his job, can't get a new one, and can show that based on his age, education, experience and industry that he works in, that it is very unlikely he can get another job for anything like what he was earning. Otherwise, the courts are very reluctant to change support obligations, especially so soon after a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption